School Bus Service

Blackpool Coach Hire are the operators of our St Mary's bus routes known as SM1 and SM2.  Public bus services also operate in the local area around St Mary’s, however the advantages of the SM1 and SM2 services are:

  • It will be used by St Mary's pupils only

  • It will collect and deliver pupils directly to our bus bays

  • The route has been designed to travel as close as possible to the main areas in which our students live.

Notice

All information correct as of July 2020. In keeping with the current guidance for public transport, children travelling on the school bus (as with any public transport) should WEAR A FACE MASK. If a student forgets their face mask, one can be purchased for 50p. We hope that you understand and will ensure that your child knows it is for everyone’s safety. If Government guidelines change, this information may be updated.

Pricing

It is possible to pay cash on the bus each day, but it is cheaper to buy a pass for regular travellers

£2 Single
£3 Return
£12 Weekly pass

Service No SM1

Morning Route Time Afternoon Route Time  (Mon, Tues, Wed & Fri)  Time (Thursday only)
Mereside - Langdale Road 07:25 St. Mary's Catholic Academy  15:20 14:50 
Preston New Road - McDonalds 07:30 No. 4 Pub - Newton Drive 15:23 14:53 
Cherry Tree Road - St George's 07:33 Forest Gate - Jnctn of Poplar Ave  15:25 14:55 
The Highfield Pub - Highfield Rd 07:40  Hornby Road - The Wainwright Club 15:27 14:57 
Halfway House Pub - St. Anne's Rd 07:46  Park Road - Jnctn of Blenheim Ave 15:30 15:00 
Squires Gate - Lytham Road 07:49  Whitegate Drive - The Saddle Pub  15:35 15:05
The Farmer's Arms Pub - Lytham Road 07:52  Park Road - Aldi Supermarket  15:37 15:07 
Watson Road - Park 07:55  Bloodfield Road  15:39 15:09 
Marton Drive - Tesco Express 07:58  Bloomfield Hotel - Ansdell Rd  15:40 15:10 
Bloomfield Hotel - Ansdell Rd 08:02  Marton Drive - Tesco Express  15:43  15:13
Bloodfield Road 08:03  Watson Road - Park  15:45  15:15
Park Road - Aldi Supermarket 08:05  The Farmer's Arms Pub - Lytham Road  15:48  15:18
Whitegate Drive - The Saddle Pub 08:07   Squires Gate - Lytham Road  15:50  15:20
Park Road - Jnctn of Blenheim Ave 08:12  Halfway House Pub - St. Anne's Rd  15:52  15:22
Hornby Road - The Wainwright Club 08:15  The Highfield Pub - Highfield Rd  15:57  15:27
Forest Gate - Jnctn of Poplar Ave 08:18  Cherry Tree Road - St George's  16:03  15:33
No. 4 Pub - Newton Drive 08:20  Preston New Road - McDonalds  16:05  15:35
St. Mary's Catholic Academy 08:25  Mereside - Langdale Road  16:10  15:40

Service No SM2

 Morning Route  Departure Time  Afternoon Route  Departure Time
 Blackpool South Railway Station, Waterloo Road  7:40 St Mary's Catholic Academy 15:15 
The Excelsior Public House, Lytham Road 7:42 Layton Cemetry 15:25
Bus Depot, Rigby Road 7:44 Devonshire Arms Public House, Devonshire Road 15:28
Princess Street Bus Stop, Central Drive 7:46 Kylemore Ave Bus Stop, Devonshire Road 15:30
Chapel Street 7:49 Munster Avenue 15:32
Blackpool Central Library, Queen Street 7:55 Moor Park Swimming Pool Bus Stop, Bispham Road 15:33
Kwik Fit, Dickson Road 7:58 Fire Station, Red Bank Road 15:36
Gynn Gardens, Gynn Square 8:00 Warbreck Drive 15:39
Warbreck Drive 8:04 Gynn Gardens, Gynn Square 15:43
Fire Station, Red Bank Road 8:07 Kwik Fit, Dickson Road 15:45
Moor Park Swimming Pool Bus Stop, Bispham Road 8:10 Ma Kelly's Bus Stop, Dickson Road 15:49
Munster Avenue 8:11 Chapel Street 15:54
Kylemore Ave Bus Stop, Devonshire Road 8:13 Princess Street Bus Stop, Central Drive 15:57
Devonshire Arms Public House, Devonshire Road 8:15 Bus Depot, Rigby Road 15:59
Layton Cemetry 8:20 The Excelsior Public House, Lytham Road 16:01
St Mary's Catholic Academy 8:25 Blackpool South Railway Station, Waterloo Road 16:03

Local Routes stopping nearby

Local routes stopping nearby include the: 
2C, 5, 12, 76, 77 and 607 stopping outside school.
2, 19 and 24 stopping near the south end of St. Walburga's Rd (nr Hospital).
6, 14, 42 and 400 stopping near the north end of St. Walburga's Rd.

St Mary's Catholic Academy

St. Walburga's Road
Blackpool, FY3 7EQ

01253 396286

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Blessed Edward Bamber Catholic Multi Academy Trust

St. Walburga's Road
Blackpool, FY3 7EQ

01253 396286

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.bebcmat.co.uk